Thunderhead Engineering Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Forum moved to https://forum.thunderheadeng.com

Author Topic: smokeview display  (Read 3341 times)

bvsrl

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
smokeview display
« on: September 01, 2015, 07:52:11 am »

after pyrosim upgrade from 0604 version to 0810 _august 2015
the smokeview run completely, but does not display the model - obstructjon
is possible see fire activity and slice
Logged

Charlie Thornton

  • Thunderhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
    • View Profile
Re: smokeview display
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2015, 08:27:32 am »

I don't understand what problem you are seeing. In that version we changed the smokeview.ini file to initialize smokeview in CAD mode to show angled walls. You can switch view modes in smokeview by pressing the 'q' key.

However, it sounds like you are unable to load results in smokeview. Are you seeing an error message in the log window?
Logged

Lennert

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: smokeview display
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2015, 01:24:46 pm »

I can relate to the model not showing (completely) in smokeview after latest update. See attachment for a screenshot. It seems to show only custom materials (ie. steel), not the default inert and adiabatic. After pressing 'q' the model shows up though, but this would confuse some people I guess.
Logged

bvsrl

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: smokeview display
« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2015, 02:52:56 am »

the new 0810 _august 2015 pyrosim version instal Smokeview 6.2.5

in this string in possible set the  > executable location for
FDS.exe  and
smokeview.exe
Pyrosim > File > Preferences > FDS tab

with Smokeview 6.2.5 some file  appear incomplete, but changing the read path
for Smokeview version (6.2.3)
They are displayed completely and correctly
Logged

JNN

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: smokeview display
« Reply #4 on: September 22, 2015, 01:23:55 am »

I also have some problems with the smokeview display in Smokeview 2015.3.08.10. When using Preview model in Smokeview all I get is a blank display. No model is showing. When running the model on our cluster on the other hand it all works fine. Any thoughts about this?
Logged

JNN

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: smokeview display
« Reply #5 on: September 22, 2015, 05:18:51 am »

Show/hide - geometry - obstacles - requested (location) solved the problem.
Logged