Thunderhead Engineering Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Forum moved to https://forum.thunderheadeng.com

Author Topic: Error message - there is insufficient head room at the chosen location  (Read 3529 times)

xyinnn

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile

Hi,

Can anyone help me to solve this error when i tried to extract floors from the model.
Error Message: "There is insufficient head room at the chosen location"
How do i solve it?

Thank you!
Logged

Charlie Thornton

  • Thunderhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
    • View Profile
Re: Error message - there is insufficient head room at the chosen location
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2014, 09:41:13 am »

That message is shown when there is imported geometry less than Max Head Height (default: 1.83 m) above the point that you click with the Extract Floor from Imported Geometry tool. You can try clicking a different point or, if the low-hanging geometry is something that you want the tool to ignore, you can select the geometry and uncheck Include in Room Extraction.
Logged

xyinnn

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Error message - there is insufficient head room at the chosen location
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2014, 09:17:39 am »

Hi,

Thank you for your reply!
May I know where can the function of unchecking the include in floor extraction can be found in pathfinder 2014?

Thank you!
Logged

Charlie Thornton

  • Thunderhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
    • View Profile
Re: Error message - there is insufficient head room at the chosen location
« Reply #3 on: October 16, 2014, 09:47:59 am »

See attached.
Logged

xyinnn

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Error message - there is insufficient head room at the chosen location
« Reply #4 on: October 16, 2014, 10:53:35 am »

Thank you!

Does this means that once I uncheck that function, the floor is consider being extracted out? Can i add in door and occupants in?
by the way, i have another error on adding door:
Error: "00028" cannot reach any exits"

Is there any other solutions to solve that?
Logged