Thunderhead Engineering Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Forum moved to https://forum.thunderheadeng.com

Author Topic: Smokeview options.  (Read 4398 times)

Lishi

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Smokeview options.
« on: June 22, 2014, 09:59:40 pm »

Hello  :),

I made a model of a three levels building (just a one mesh), then i would like to see the spread of smoke, and other properties, ┬┐Can I create cuts to see the spread of smoke (e.g) per plant?

Thanks a lot.

Regards!





Logged

Dave McGill

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
    • View Profile
    • firemodel.ca
Re: Smokeview options.
« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2014, 02:25:04 pm »

Hi Lishi,

You can use the clip geometry command to make either a vertical cut or a horizontal cut.

In Smokeview, right-click -> dialogs -> clip geometry

select the middle radio button on the left (clip blockages and data)

If you wanted to remove the top floors and just look at smoke spread in the first floor, then select clip upper Z and set the value to just below the ceiling of the first floor.

Dave


Logged
Dave McGill
firemodel.ca

Lishi

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Smokeview options.
« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2014, 02:49:22 pm »

Thanks a lot for your answer, was very useful ;) .

I have other doubt,
I made multiple slice to see the temperature (plane z), but when I select it, it not shows me the temperature inside the building, only in the outside the building. What do i do to see the temperature inside the building using slice?.

I hope you can help me.

Thanks again.

Best regards.




Logged

Dave McGill

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
    • View Profile
    • firemodel.ca
Re: Smokeview options.
« Reply #3 on: June 23, 2014, 02:59:27 pm »

It should show you the temperature within the building unless the slice is within a floor.
Logged
Dave McGill
firemodel.ca

Lishi

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Smokeview options.
« Reply #4 on: June 23, 2014, 05:25:21 pm »

It is very strange, the slice is not within a floor. I attached a picture of what happens to me, I dont know why i can't to see the temperature inside, maybe I defined wrong something (?).




Logged

Dave McGill

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
    • View Profile
    • firemodel.ca
Re: Smokeview options.
« Reply #5 on: June 24, 2014, 09:12:21 am »

Can you provide the .psm file?
Logged
Dave McGill
firemodel.ca

Lishi

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Smokeview options.
« Reply #6 on: June 24, 2014, 10:18:50 am »

I attached the .psm file. Thanks for your help.
Logged

Dave McGill

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 166
    • View Profile
    • firemodel.ca
Re: Smokeview options.
« Reply #7 on: June 24, 2014, 10:41:19 am »

The problem is the cell size of 0.5 m. This means that everything must configure to that grid, despite the dimensions you have used in PyroSim. For example, in Smokeview the vertical dimension of the ceiling of the ground floor is 3.5-4.0 m. The lowest horizontal slice file is at 3.5 m, the same level as the bottom of the ceiling.

Look at the detail of your model in Smokeview as compared  to the detail in PyroSim. In Smokeview, the smallest dimension is 0.5 m. There is no point in specifying dimensions to the nearest cm when you have a cell size of 50 cm. The very large cells will also influence the ability of the model to resolve the fire. I suggest you read the FDS manual regarding choice of cell size.

Logged
Dave McGill
firemodel.ca

Lishi

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Smokeview options.
« Reply #8 on: June 24, 2014, 11:05:41 am »

Thank you very much for all your help. I will review what did you say.

Best regards.
Logged