Thunderhead Engineering Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Forum moved to https://forum.thunderheadeng.com

Author Topic: Simulation  (Read 4240 times)

rafael

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Simulation
« on: May 02, 2014, 04:18:12 am »

With Pathfinder I can mount any type of scenario to simulate an evacuation. However when I run the simulation button the program closes unexpectedly. I've uninstalled and reinstalled the program. I was unable to fix the problem. I could tell that this anomaly is due.
Best regards.
Logged

Charlie Thornton

  • Thunderhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
    • View Profile
Re: Simulation
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2014, 08:41:38 am »

Are you seeing any error messages or does Pathfinder just shut down?

It's unusual for Pathfinder to just exit without issuing an error message and means that the problem is likely occurring outside of the software's scope of control. If you can run Pathfinder using a command prompt there may be some console output that will tell us more about the error. Here is a video that shows how to run from the command prompt: http://screencast.com/t/KnmrSGhYd
Logged

rafael

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
simulation
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2014, 09:08:19 am »

I did as you instructed me.
I attached the error will appear.
The license through the purchase Cantene Italy about a month ago
so far the program had worked well.
Please please show me I should do from now on.
Best regards.
Logged

Charlie Thornton

  • Thunderhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
    • View Profile
Re: simulation
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2014, 09:26:30 am »

When you run the simulation, the simulator verifies that the license is valid. For whatever reason, the UI part of Pathfinder thinks your license is just fine and the simulator part does not. We don't have any nice messages that show when the simulator test fails because it's a fairly redundant test (i.e. I've never seen it fail like this before).

The console message looks like Pathfinder was trying to use a floating license server. Is that correct? Is there any chance that the floating license server was running when you started Pathfinder but then was shut down when you tried to run the simulation?
Logged

Charlie Thornton

  • Thunderhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
    • View Profile
Re: Simulation
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2014, 09:30:16 am »

(Originally these posts were spread across two separate topics. I merged them.)
Logged

rafael

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
error simulation
« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2014, 11:31:10 am »

Cantene Italy tell me that can fail for the JAVA program. This is updated.
The liceincia of PyroSim also buy it to Cantene and this program works perfectly. The two licenses are for one year and I have already renewed twice and I've never had problems. I'll try to find the solution with the Department of Informatics of the University. If I get it I will let them know what has been the problem, is anyone else run into this problem.
Best Regards
Logged

rafael

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Simulation
« Reply #6 on: June 03, 2014, 02:44:57 pm »

enter the program through the command cmd. When I tried to do the simulation has come this error message. the license does not expire until March 2015. they should do now?
Best regards.
Logged

rafael

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Simulation
« Reply #7 on: June 12, 2014, 11:48:07 am »

I could fix the problem that I closed the program.
Remove all entries with regedit without uninstalling the program.
I put it up again and made a simulation of a theater with 772 people.
The program worked. Wonders of computer.
Best regards.
Logged