Thunderhead Engineering Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Forum moved to https://forum.thunderheadeng.com

Author Topic: Particles problem in smokeview  (Read 3593 times)

Senid

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Particles problem in smokeview
« on: December 19, 2013, 05:28:04 am »

I have a problem with running a "load / unload-Particle File-particles" in smokeview. I do not know what the problem is. I can not see a simulation of sprinkler without it, right. How to solve it. Thanks in advance.
Logged

Dave McGill

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
    • firemodel.ca
Re: Particles problem in smokeview
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2013, 06:36:27 am »

Hi,

Check that the particle files exist (CHID.prt5)  and that their size is not zero.

Dave
Logged
Dave McGill
firemodel.ca

Senid

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Particles problem in smokeview
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2013, 07:13:36 am »

There are, images here attached. I really can not understand what the problem is.
Logged

Charlie Thornton

  • Thunderhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
    • View Profile
Re: Particles problem in smokeview
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2013, 09:34:23 am »

When you run FDS, there is a dialog (the Run Monitor) that shows lots of scrolling text. This text is the output of FDS and Smokeview. When you attempt to load particle data in Smokeview, there is generally output displayed in the Run Monitor as the data is loaded. I suspect that when your particles are having a problem loading, there is some text in the Run Monitor that explains the problem.

Could you try to load particles, then copy the text in the Run Monitor, and then paste it here?
Logged

Senid

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Particles problem in smokeview
« Reply #4 on: December 25, 2013, 04:31:52 am »

FDS fails to simulate anything, just smokeview throw this error.
Logged

Senid

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Particles problem in smokeview
« Reply #5 on: January 06, 2014, 12:59:39 am »

This is error, when i started particles file?
Logged

Charlie Thornton

  • Thunderhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
    • View Profile
Re: Particles problem in smokeview
« Reply #6 on: January 06, 2014, 09:39:54 am »

My guess is that your computer is running out of memory when it tries to load the particle file. Can you share the model?
Logged

Senid

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Particles problem in smokeview
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2014, 03:10:54 am »

My model is to big and i cannot upload him on this site, problem is in memory on my comp, but i have 4 GB instaled memory , i cannot believe in that this softver search more memory, then i must have only komp for this softvare.
Logged

Charlie Thornton

  • Thunderhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
    • View Profile
Re: Particles problem in smokeview
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2014, 09:18:08 am »

The image you posted earlier showed a 5.4 GB particle file. I don't know how the disk size relates to the memory requirement, but since you have a 4 GB machine I think the memory theory is likely.

Is it an option to re-run the problem with fewer Particles per Cell or a less frequent Insertion Interval?
Logged