Thunderhead Engineering Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Forum moved to https://forum.thunderheadeng.com

Author Topic: once a CO detector is put in a model, the smokeview would run error  (Read 3510 times)

Minli

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile

once a CO detector is put in a model, the smokeview would run error
Logged

Charlie Thornton

  • Thunderhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
    • View Profile
Re: once a CO detector is put in a model, the smokeview would run error
« Reply #1 on: September 20, 2013, 07:59:24 am »

What version of PyroSim are you using. When I use PyroSim 2013 (alpha) with a gas phase device that detects CO density, I get the following error message:

Code: [Select]
Starting FDS: C:\Program Files\PyroSim 2013\fds64\fds6_win64.exe...


ERROR: carbon dioxide is not explicitly specified

I think this is related to some changes in species in FDS6. Are you seeing the same thing?
Logged

Dave McGill

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
    • firemodel.ca
Re: once a CO detector is put in a model, the smokeview would run error
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2013, 02:20:43 pm »

Hi Charlie,

That usually means the species has not been identified as a combustion product. I wouldn't have expected that for CO2.

Dave
Logged
Dave McGill
firemodel.ca

Minli

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: once a CO detector is put in a model, the smokeview would run error
« Reply #3 on: September 22, 2013, 12:48:28 am »

Hi Charlie,

That usually means the species has not been identified as a combustion product. I wouldn't have expected that for CO2.

Dave
The detector for CO2 can be used normally, but when detector for CO is put in a model, the smokeview would run with error, i do not konw the cause. :(
Logged

Minli

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: once a CO detector is put in a model, the smokeview would run error
« Reply #4 on: September 22, 2013, 12:59:35 am »

What version of PyroSim are you using. When I use PyroSim 2013 (alpha) with a gas phase device that detects CO density, I get the following error message:

Code: [Select]
Starting FDS: C:\Program Files\PyroSim 2013\fds64\fds6_win64.exe...


ERROR: carbon dioxide is not explicitly specified

I think this is related to some changes in species in FDS6. Are you seeing the same thing?
I use PyroSim2010.
When I put the a kind of material named polyurethane into a model, as well as put a CO2 detector, the smokeview run normally. However, once a CO detector is add to the model, smokevie run with error.
i do nor konw what cause the error.  :(
Logged

Dave McGill

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
    • firemodel.ca
Re: once a CO detector is put in a model, the smokeview would run error
« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2013, 07:16:39 am »

That's easy. You need to add CO as a byproduct in your reaction.

Dave
Logged
Dave McGill
firemodel.ca

Minli

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: once a CO detector is put in a model, the smokeview would run error
« Reply #6 on: October 07, 2013, 09:22:39 pm »

That's easy. You need to add CO as a byproduct in your reaction.

Dave
:),Thank you very much! But i confuse why CO was generated automaticly when i enter the material of reactionc, could you tell me the reason?
Logged