Thunderhead Engineering Forum

Public Forum => PyroSim => Topic started by: Shane Choo on April 03, 2020, 08:11:31 am

Title: PyroSim Simulation did not show 3D Smoke
Post by: Shane Choo on April 03, 2020, 08:11:31 am
Hi,

I recently started using PyroSim for my university final year dissertation project. I was trying to run a simulation of FDS validation but could not see 3D smoke. Furthermore, I realised that the simulation window does not look like Smokeview too. It looks like another window from PyroSim.

Did I install the software incorrectly? I really need help with this.

Also, I made my own model and tried to run a simulations but it says I am missing a &REAC line. How can I fix this?

Thank you.
Title: Re: PyroSim Simulation did not show 3D Smoke
Post by: Dave McGill on April 11, 2020, 01:52:26 pm
If you don't have a REAC line, then you don't have a fire. Check the _hrr.csv file to see if there's a fire.

You can add a reaction from the library.

Model -> Edit Reactons -> Add From Library....


Dave