Thunderhead Engineering Forum

Public Forum => PyroSim => Topic started by: Niklas on June 18, 2018, 03:35:54 am

Title: Mesh splitting
Post by: Niklas on June 18, 2018, 03:35:54 am
Hi,

Is there any option to split the mesh by setting axis values in split mesh. In my domain (10m*15m*22m), I want to split my mesh for parallel but I cant split at exact x=6, it's automatically choosing 6.23m or 5.96m.

Thanks,
Title: Re: Mesh splitting
Post by: Jon Albrecht on June 25, 2018, 08:45:08 am
Niklas,

It sounds as though the problem you are running into is related to the cell size of the mesh you are trying to split. When using the splitting tools, PyroSim automatically snaps to cell vertices. If you want to split at a precise value, e.g. x=6, you will need to make sure that there is a cell boundary at x=6 by adjusting the size of your mesh cells.

Regards,

Jon Albrecht
Thunderhead Engineering
Title: Re: Mesh splitting
Post by: Niklas on June 26, 2018, 01:05:52 am
I am not sure whether there is a cell boundary at x=6. but I got it by going deep zooming.

Thanks for the command next time I will model cell boundary carefully to get whole digit at mesh spiting location.