Thunderhead Engineering Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Forum moved to https://forum.thunderheadeng.com

Author Topic: PyroSim 2013 "Create Process failed"  (Read 6870 times)

Charlie Thornton

  • Thunderhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
    • View Profile
PyroSim 2013 "Create Process failed"
« on: November 22, 2013, 10:21:44 am »

A "Create Process failed" error has been reported by 3 users the PyroSim 2013 alpha release. I haven't been able to reproduce the problem yet. It appears to only affect the 32-bit version of PyroSim 2013.

If you are trying an early release of PyroSim 2013 and are finding this problem, please share your: operating system, 32-or 64-bit, the specific version of PyroSim you are using (from Help About), and how often the problem occurs (e.g. every time, occasionally, etc).
Logged

okicizepa

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: PyroSim 2013 "Create Process failed"
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2013, 09:29:52 am »

My operating system is win XP 32 bit. Version of PyroSim 2013 is 2013.1.0911 and problem occurs always. I can't run the simulation.
Logged

Charlie Thornton

  • Thunderhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
    • View Profile
Re: PyroSim 2013 "Create Process failed"
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2013, 10:32:09 am »

We've tracked down the bug. It is specific to Windows XP and the nightly build of FDS that we shipped with PyroSim 2013.1.0911. The latest release, PyroSim 2013.1.1122, includes an updated FDS6 build that fixes the compatibility issue.
Logged

okicizepa

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: PyroSim 2013 "Create Process failed"
« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2013, 06:10:30 am »

Thanks! Error is gone now, but now I have another one  ;D

When inserting sprinkler in the project, when starting FDS I receive error: "ERROR: PART  1 requires a specified DIAMETER." Project is working without sprinkler (no errors) but when inserting sprinkler FDS says that some kind of diameter is missing.
Logged

Charlie Thornton

  • Thunderhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
    • View Profile
Re: PyroSim 2013 "Create Process failed"
« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2013, 11:14:22 am »

Thank you!
Logged

Charlie Thornton

  • Thunderhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
    • View Profile
Re: PyroSim 2013 "Create Process failed"
« Reply #5 on: November 26, 2013, 04:44:16 pm »

okicizepa, we posted a new beta release that includes the fix to the issue you reported:

http://www.thunderheadeng.com/2013/11/pyrosim-2013-1-1126-beta/
Logged

okicizepa

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: PyroSim 2013 "Create Process failed"
« Reply #6 on: November 28, 2013, 01:13:40 am »

OK, this issue is solved also. Now, when loading your old model from the samples "roomfire" in 2013, I receive warning: MATL: NU_FUEL now requires a paired SPEC_ID - Value removed.
After starting FDS6, I receive this:

WARNING: MATL FOAM, REAC  1. No product yields (NUs) set
Logged

Charlie Thornton

  • Thunderhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
    • View Profile
Re: PyroSim 2013 "Create Process failed"
« Reply #7 on: December 02, 2013, 01:23:56 pm »

Thank you. The sample problems are still based on PyroSim 2012. We are in the process of updating them as we prepare for the official 2013 release.
Logged

okicizepa

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: PyroSim 2013 "Create Process failed"
« Reply #8 on: December 19, 2013, 08:08:47 am »

Does this means that we will not be able to load old models in 2013?
Logged

Charlie Thornton

  • Thunderhead
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
    • View Profile
Re: PyroSim 2013 "Create Process failed"
« Reply #9 on: December 19, 2013, 09:29:52 am »

You can still load old models, but some features have changed and others won't be supported. When you load a model in PyroSim 2013, PyroSim will issue a warning message explaining any significant changes.

For example, the OBST parameter SAWTOOTH=.FALSE. was removed and, based on a recommendation from the FDS team at NIST, PyroSim 2013 does not try to replace it with the new SURF parameter FREE_SLIP. If you try to load a PyroSim 2012 model that uses the sawtooth parameter, PyroSim will issue a warning message explaining the changes it had to make to complete the conversion.
Logged